TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> DU >> Columbus Duncan | Profile and Statistics

Columbus Duncan

+ Drafted by Major League team


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed30Power86Contact20XBH89RBIs75Runs57Hitting47Durability61Team.454Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-100, 3B-1
Proper Name: Columbus Duncan
Nickname(s): Duke
Born: 1957 (59)
Place Owings Mills, Maryland
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: McDonogh (Owings Mills,MD)
College: University of Virginia
Drafted: 1978 -- 11th round (268th overall) by Milwaukee Brewers (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:77481
Career Activity
Organizations:MIL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Columbus Duncan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1977VirginiaNCAACollege   so20   34141194291726011114   .298.349.525874.227.298.2921.2720.174152
1978VirginiaNCAACollege   jr21   321142842901139202719   .368.489.7371226.368.623.3690.7010.484141
1978NewarkNYPLA--mil1b210.85141610132013001   .429.438.7141151.286.500.4553.0014.01016
1978BurlingtonMidwA-mil1b21-0.3551962854113632002143311   .276.353.454807.179.286.3242.0532.789222
1979BurlingtonMidwA-mil1b220.926101172370211011128001   .228.301.356657.129.228.2922.5550.536113
1979StocktonCalifA+-mil1b220.171254355164840213662003   .201.297.350647.150.295.2301.7231.889293
1979HolyokeEastAA18mil22-0.992735200200311000   .185.267.259526.074.185.3133.67--730
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)166592841392771788427214730160.235.318.390708.155.280.2812.0434.8231674
AA (1 seasons)9273520020031100000.185.267.259526.074.185.3133.67--730
A+ (1 seasons)7125435516484021366200030.201.297.350647.150.295.2301.7231.889293
A (2 seasons)81297457718384301327130120.259.335.421756.162.266.3142.2237.1125335
A- (1 seasons)514161013201300010.429.438.7141152.286.500.4553.0014.01016
NCAA (2 seasons)66255478418118652138330000.329.416.6201036.290.443.3240.8714.2158293
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1978NewarkNYPLA-1B1 91001.000--90.00
1978BurlingtonMidwA1B41 32511727.980--73.76
 
1979BurlingtonMidwA1B26 22413417.983--82.04
1979StocktonCalifA+1B32 28911426.987--84.38
1979StocktonCalifA+3B1 03001.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:A+1B32028911426.987--84.38
  A+3B1003001.000--27.00
  A1B670549241144.981--76.97
  A-1B1091001.000--90.00


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.