TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Claude Ritchey | Profile and Statistics

Claude Ritchey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1897-1909


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power49Contact53XBH48RBIs57Runs32Hitting70Durability73Team.593Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1478, SS-166, OF-23
Proper Name: Claude Cassius Ritchey
Nickname(s): Little All Right
Born: October 5, 1873
Place Emlenton, Pennsylvania
Death November 8, 1951 (78.034)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 167 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Emlenton (Emlenton,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1897 (23.199)
TBC Player ID:17174
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, LS2, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Claude Ritchey player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLB   cinss23   10133758951240411142   513   .282.370.341711.059.217.2820.00--115397
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLB   ls2ss-2b24   151551651401045511946   931   .254.322.314636.060.178.2470.00110.2173637
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLB   ls22b25   147536651611574712149   1021   .300.370.377747.076.207.2950.00134.0202616
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB   pit2b26   123476621391781671829   518   .292.339.368707.076.174.2910.00476.0175528
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB   pit2b27   140540661602041741547   519   .296.358.354712.057.172.2950.00540.0191611
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB   pit2b28   115405541121312551053   718   .277.370.328698.052.207.2730.00202.5133483
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b29   1385066614528100591555   312   .287.360.381741.095.233.2870.00--193576
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b30   1565447914322120511259   317   .263.338.347685.085.215.2630.00--189623
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b31   153533541362960521251   39   .255.324.332656.077.195.2550.00--177596
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b32   15248446130215162668   925   .269.369.339708.070.223.2670.00484.0164586
1907Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn33   14449945127174251850   518   .255.329.317646.062.178.2520.00249.5158572
1908Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn34   12142144115103236750   821   .273.361.325686.052.188.2700.00210.5137500
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn35   3087415100318   02   .172.242.184426.011.115.1720.00--1697
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)1671591970816182156818673155060772022400.273.348.342690.068.197.2710.00328.820236822
MLB: Average per 162 Games16257469157217265150590702200.273.348.342690.068.197.2710.00328.8196661
Pittsburgh Pirates (7 seasons)977348842796515046542088036235011800.277.351.350701.074.203.2760.00697.612224003
Louisville Colonels (2 seasons)298108713030125119122400951905200.277.346.345691.068.192.2710.00120.83751253
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)101337589512404111042501300.282.370.341711.059.217.2820.00--115397
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1903Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series827231002104700000.111.226.1483744
Totals:World Series827231002104700000.111.226.1483744
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B8 161952.875--39.38
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS70 1442044021.897--44.74
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF22 32651.884--15.55
 
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B71 2082122130.952--53.24
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLBSS80 1942283732.919--47.48
 
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B137 3524145154.938--50.32
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLBSS11 133533.941--39.27
 
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B123 3033573351.952--48.29
 
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B139 3403924653.941--47.40
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBSS1 04011.000--36.00
 
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B114 2753412248.966--48.63
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B137 2814603045.961--48.68
 
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B156 3304823648.958--46.85
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS2 22001.000--18.00
 
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B153 2794783159.961--44.53
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS2 20001.000--9.00
 
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B151 3264392759.966--45.60
 
1907Boston DovesNLMLB2B144 3404602455.971--50.00
 
1908Boston DovesNLMLB2B120 3253682446.967--51.98
 
1909Boston RustlersNLMLB2B25 6552510.959--42.12
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1478034404474355560.957--48.19
  MLBSS16603554738057.912--44.89
  MLBOF23032651.884--14.87

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.