Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Charlie Jones | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1908
Biography Data
Positions: OF-468, 2B-6, 1B-4, SS-2
Proper Name: Charles Claude Jones
Nickname(s): Casey
Born: June 2, 1876
Place Butler, Pennsylvania
Death April 2, 1947
Height/Weight: 6-1 / Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Grove City College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1901 (24.334)
TBC Player ID:13427
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA, WS1, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 49 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1901Boston AmericansALMLB bosof25 104166200621 01 .146.167.195362.049.122.1460.00--843
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof28 51724010101 01 .235.278.353631.118.176.2350.00--619
1905Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of29 142544681131842412431 310 .208.254.267521.059.160.2050.00272.0145588
1906Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of30 1314975612011113423424 520 .241.283.326609.085.201.2370.00165.7162546
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of31 1214374811614100372622 217 .265.304.343647.078.188.2650.00--150478
1908St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof32 7426337611120171414 36 .232.279.289568.057.163.2320.00--76286
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)4831799217420562851441000931305500.233.276.304580.071.178.2310.00359.85471960
MLB: Average per 162 Games16260373141199248340310401800.233.276.304580.071.178.2310.00359.8183657
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)394147817234943255120840771004700.236.279.309588.073.182.2340.00295.64571612
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)7426337611120171401430600.232.279.289568.057.163.2320.00--76286
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)104166200620100100.146.167.195362.049.122.1460.00--843
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)51724010100100100.235.278.353631.118.176.2350.00--619
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Boston AmericansALMLBOF10 13010.929--11.70
 
1904Chicago White SoxALMLBOF5 92001.000--19.80
 
1905Washington Senators IALMLBOF142 34024116.971--23.07
 
1906Washington Senators IALMLB2B1 30001.000--27.00
1906Washington Senators IALMLBOF128 27920127.961--21.02
 
1907Washington Senators IALMLB1B4 344021.000--85.50
1907Washington Senators IALMLB2B5 73001.000--18.00
1907Washington Senators IALMLBSS2 01001.000--4.50
1907Washington Senators IALMLBOF111 226682.967--18.81
 
1908St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF72 1161352.963--16.13
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B40344021.000--85.50
 MLB2B60103001.000--19.50
 MLBSS2001001.000--4.50
 MLBOF4680983653717.966--20.15

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.