Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Charlie Fox | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Fox

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1942
Biography Data
Positions: C-3
Proper Name: Charles Francis Fox
Nickname(s): Irish
Born: October 7, 1921
Place New York, New York
Death February 16, 2004
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: James Monroe (Bronx,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1942 (20.352)
TBC Player ID:11538
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Fox player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942New York GiantsNLMLB21ny1c2037130001012010.429.500.429929.000.143.6002.00--39
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)37130001001200100.429.500.429929.000.143.6002.00--39
MLB: Average per 162 Games16237854162000540054108005400.429.500.429929.000.143.6002.00--162486
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)37130001001200100.429.500.429929.000.143.6002.00--39
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942New York GiantsNLMLBC3 70001.000--21.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC3070001.000--21.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.