TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Byrd Lynn | Profile and Statistics

Byrd Lynn WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1920


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power51Contact38XBH52RBIs35Runs27Hitting56Durability16Team.592Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-88
Proper Name: Byrd Lynn
Nickname(s): Birdie
Born: March 13, 1889
Place Unionville, Illinois
Death February 5, 1940 (50.329)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1916 (27.034)
TBC Player ID:14565
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Byrd Lynn player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1916Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac27   314049100324711   .225.311.250561.025.175.2731.75--1046
1917Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac28   35727162005171114   .222.300.250550.028.139.2621.57--1884
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac29   5802000002100   .250.400.250650.000.250.2860.50--210
1919Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac30   2966415400404903   .227.271.288559.061.121.2632.25--1973
1920Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac31   1625082103001303   .320.346.480826.160.200.3643.00--1229
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)116211155091015301831201100.237.303.289592.052.152.2781.72--61242
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622952170131021402543301500.237.303.289592.052.152.2781.72--85338
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)116211155091015301831201100.237.303.289592.052.152.2781.72--61242
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1917Chicago White SoxWorld Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
1919Chicago White SoxWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series22000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Chicago White SoxALMLBC13 562440.952--55.38
 
1917Chicago White SoxALMLBC29 1041354.959--36.31
 
1918Chicago White SoxALMLBC4 63001.000--20.25
 
1919Chicago White SoxALMLBC28 872025.982--34.39
 
1920Chicago White SoxALMLBC14 275001.000--20.57
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC88028065119.969--35.28

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.