Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Burt Shotton | Profile and Statistics

Burt Shotton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1923
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1279
Proper Name: Burton Edwin Shotton
Nickname(s): Barney
Born: October 18, 1884
Place Brownhelm, Ohio
Death July 29, 1962
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1909 (24.330)
TBC Player ID:17987
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, WS1, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
73 54 87 68 53


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Burt Shotton player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof241761516010035 14 .262.328.295623.033.164.2620.00--1871
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof26139572841461180362651 16 .255.317.302619.047.182.2550.00--173630
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof27154580871681582403586 96 .290.390.353743.064.272.2870.00290.0205681
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof28147549105163238128439963160.297.405.373778.077.335.3340.64549.0205655
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof2915457982156199038402964662100.269.344.333677.064.193.3041.03--193655
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof3015655993158181113043321186226 .283.409.360769.077.308.3170.53559.0201685
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof3115661497174236136412811065040.283.392.345737.062.262.3160.59614.0212728
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof32118398478991120166247180.224.330.259589.035.231.2510.76398.0103469
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of331265056813216702125672813 .261.349.321670.059.242.2770.42--162576
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof3485270357713512016222516 .285.341.381722.096.237.3111.14270.0103299
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof356218028415011251181423 .228.305.272577.044.167.2420.78180.049203
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof3638489121117027410 .250.357.375732.125.229.2560.5748.01856
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof373430561002014600 .200.294.233527.033.133.2501.50--734
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3810100000000000 ---------------00
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)138749457461338154659290293937133802206200.271.365.333698.063.248.2920.53549.416495742
MLB: Average per 162 Games162578871561881343411834430700.271.365.333698.063.248.2920.53549.4193671
Baltimore Orioles (8 seasons)104139126001070118526228247895953031705000.274.372.335707.061.254.2950.51652.013104574
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)22052878136206341214514940900.258.328.335663.078.206.2790.96176.0177592
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)12650568132167021250672810300.261.349.321670.059.242.2770.42--162576
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF17 41240.915--22.76
 
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF139 35621202.950--24.41
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF154 38120257.941--23.44
 
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF146 357292011.951--23.79
 
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF152 35915244.940--22.14
 
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF154 29515234.931--18.12
 
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF156 35725206.950--22.04
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF107 18210166.923--16.15
 
1918Washington Senators IALMLBOF122 27715186.942--21.54
 
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF67 1041092.927--15.31
 
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF51 85942.959--16.59
 
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF11 21211.958--18.82
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF3 10001.000--3.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF12790281617318451.942--21.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.