2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Buck Fausett | Profile and Statistics

Buck Fausett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed37Power25Contact50XBH86RBIs50Runs93Hitting4Durability8Team.578Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-6, P-2
Proper Name: Robert Shaw Fausett
Nickname(s): Leaky
Born: April 8, 1908
Place Sheridan, Arkansas
Death May 2, 1994 (86.024)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Texas A&M-Commerce
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1944 (36.010)
TBC Player ID:11298
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Buck Fausett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB18cin36 005.9120000010.213870731001.8710.970.005.912.530.43
MLB Totals (1 seasons)005.732000001113870731001.8210.640.005.732.450.43
MLB: Average per 162 Games005.736800000374442272238023810234001.8210.640.005.732.450.43
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)005.732000001113870731001.8210.640.005.732.450.43
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B6 620011.000--39.00
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2100310.7502.7013.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B60620011.000--39.00
 MLBP2100310.7502.7013.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.