"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Boob Fowler | Profile and Statistics

Boob Fowler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1926
Positions: SS-42, 3B-4, 2B-4
Proper Name: Joseph Chester Fowler
Nickname(s): Gink
Born: November 11, 1900 in Waco, Texas
Death October 8, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Weatherford (Weatherford,TX)
College: Texas Christian University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 6,1923 (22.176)
TBC Player ID:11534
Update this Profile
Organizations:CIN, BOS
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Boob Fowler player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss2211339110116101300 .333.353.485838.152.212.3453.0033.01634
1924Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss2359129204361092251500 .333.358.395753.062.101.3773.00--51134
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2465021002000100 .400.400.6001000.200.200.500----35
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b2528110001000000 .125.125.125250.000.000.125----18
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)781753057721183261900000.326.348.406754.080.120.3613.17175.071181
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623636211815423764123900000.326.348.406754.080.120.3613.17175.0147376
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)761672956721173261900000.335.358.419777.084.126.3743.17167.070173
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)28110001000000000.125.125.125250.000.000.125----18
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS10 222896.847--45.00
 
1924Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B4 3811.917--24.75
1924Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B2 0000.000--0.00
1924Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS32 4884913.936--37.13
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB3B2 2620.800--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B403811.917--24.75
 MLB3B402620.800--18.00
 MLBSS420701121819.910--39.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.