Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Bobby Rhawn | Profile and Statistics

Bobby Rhawn

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1949
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-33, SS-17, 2B-16
Proper Name: Robert John Rhawn
Nickname(s): Rocky
Born: February 13, 1919
Place Catawissa, Pennsylvania
Death June 9, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1947 (28.216)
TBC Player ID:17081
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CHA, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bobby Rhawn player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b-3b2813457143013081011.311.415.444859.133.311.3020.1345.02054
1948New York GiantsNLMLB12
22
ny1ss29364411122118386002.273.385.432817.159.409.2970.7544.01952
1949New York GiantsNLMLB12ny12b301429850002172010.172.333.172505.000.276.1850.29--537
1949Chicago White SoxALMLB2cha3b3024731215410501128011.205.318.288606.082.233.2310.67--2186
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB17pit3b3037010000000011.143.143.143286.000.000.143----18
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)9019838479221841351700405.237.352.333685.096.288.2510.4999.066237
MLB: Average per 162 Games162356688516443272633100709.237.352.333685.096.288.2510.4999.0119427
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)631182631512134023900203.263.383.373756.110.339.2710.3959.044143
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)2473121541050112800101.205.318.288606.082.233.2310.67--2186
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)37010000000000101.143.143.143286.000.000.143----18
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947New York GiantsNLMLB2B8 162644.913--47.25
1947New York GiantsNLMLB3B5 311021.000--25.20
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLB3B7 56011.000--14.14
1948New York GiantsNLMLBSS14 122253.872--21.86
 
1949Chicago White SoxALMLB3B19 284334.959--33.63
1949Chicago White SoxALMLBSS3 2611.889--24.00
1949New York GiantsNLMLB2B8 192827.959--52.88
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B2 3510.889--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1603554611.937--50.06
 MLB3B330396547.963--28.36
 MLBSS170142864.875--22.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.