Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bob Speake | Profile and Statistics

Bob Speake

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1959
Biography Data
Positions: OF-125, 1B-47
Proper Name: Robert Charles Speake
Nickname(s): Spook
Born: August 22, 1930 (85.012)
Place Springfield, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Springfield Central (Springfield,MO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1955 (24.237)
TBC Player ID:18285
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, SFN
Signed by:Tony Lucadello
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
89 26 63 23 83
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Speake player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB11chnof24 261
*Loading* (click to close)
3657
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
433428
*Loading* (click to close)
71
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.218.300.429729.211.314.2512.5421.8112293
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB11chnof-1b26 418
*Loading* (click to close)
6597
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
505638
*Loading* (click to close)
68
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.232.299.404703.172.261.2401.7926.1169463
1958San Francisco GiantsNLMLB23sfnof27 71
*Loading* (click to close)
915
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
100113
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.211.333.380713.169.338.2261.1523.72784
1959San Francisco GiantsNLMLB26sfn28 11
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0001001
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.091.167.091258.000.091.1434.00--113
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)3057611101702610311048118015866246.223.301.406707.183.284.2411.9724.5309853
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624045890145165546428433123.223.301.406707.183.284.2411.9724.5164453
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)224679101154231028938106613965144.227.299.414713.187.281.2442.1124.3281756
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)81829163031101141901102.195.313.341654.146.305.2171.3627.32897
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB1B8 69727.974--85.50
1955Chicago CubsNLMLBOF55 90441.959--15.38
 
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB1B39 33736321.992--86.08
1957Chicago CubsNLMLBOF60 143540.974--22.20
 
1958San Francisco GiantsNLMLBOF10 13210.937--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B47040643528.989--85.98
 MLBOF12502461191.966--18.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.