Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Bob Jones | Profile and Statistics

Bob Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1925
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-774, 2B-23, 1B-6, SS-1, OF-1
Proper Name: Robert Walter Jones
Nickname(s): Ducky
Born: December 2, 1889
Place Clayton, California
Death August 30, 1964
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1917 (27.130)
TBC Player ID:13423
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
59 74 45 47 43
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b27 46771612120234802 .156.198.221419.065.156.1742.00--1783
1918Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b28 74287437914402171716214 .275.320.352672.077.160.2920.94--101320
1919Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b29 12743937114186157113439123 .260.314.335649.075.178.2831.15439.0147497
1920Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b30 81265356663118342213111 .249.309.306615.057.136.2590.59265.081299
1921Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b31 14155482168239172893724126 .303.348.383731.079.144.3160.65554.0212618
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b32 12445565117106344853618229 .257.314.325639.068.154.2630.50151.7148522
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b33 1003725193154140762913129 .250.306.320626.070.151.2570.45372.0119431
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b34 11039352107274047152020019 .272.308.361669.089.130.2871.00--142432
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b35 50148183560015119507 .236.280.277557.041.101.2450.56--41164
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)853299039979112038731649302081568016000.265.314.337651.073.148.2770.75427.110083366
MLB: Average per 162 Games16256876150237160964030203000.265.314.337651.073.148.2770.75427.1191639
Detroit Tigers (9 seasons)853299039979112038731649302081568016000.265.314.337651.073.148.2770.75427.110083366
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Detroit TigersALMLB2B18 194141.937--30.00
1917Detroit TigersALMLB3B8 71621.920--25.88
 
1918Detroit TigersALMLB1B6 620021.000--93.00
1918Detroit TigersALMLB3B63 81117116.947--28.29
1918Detroit TigersALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1919Detroit TigersALMLB3B127 1342192114.944--25.02
 
1920Detroit TigersALMLB2B5 101012.952--36.00
1920Detroit TigersALMLB3B67 80146147.942--30.36
1920Detroit TigersALMLBSS1 02001.000--18.00
 
1921Detroit TigersALMLB3B141 1943242712.950--33.06
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLB3B119 1612671722.962--32.37
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLB3B97 1092241617.954--30.90
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLB3B106 1081961412.956--25.81
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLB3B46 439125.985--26.22
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B60620021.000--93.00
 MLB2B230295153.941--31.30
 MLB3B7740917160012496.953--29.27
 MLBSS1002001.000--18.00
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.