2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Bob Johnson | Profile and Statistics

Bob Johnson AS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed74Power95Contact53XBH90RBIs51Runs69Hitting81Durability94Team.416Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1769, 1B-39, 2B-28, 3B-20
Proper Name: Robert Lee Johnson
Nickname(s): Indian Bob
Born: November 26, 1905
Place Pryor, Oklahoma
Death July 6, 1982 (76.222)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1933 (27.137)
TBC Player ID:13340
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, WS1, BOS
Relationship(s):Brother of Roy Johnson



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF142 29816163.952--19.90
 
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF139 30417113.967--20.78
 
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF147 33713204.946--21.43
 
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B1 50021.000--45.00
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B22 5169720.945--49.09
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF131 28913123.962--20.75
 
1937Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B2 11001.000--9.00
1937Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF133 3131483.976--22.13
 
1938Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B3 6623.857--36.00
1938Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1938Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF150 40021163.963--25.26
 
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF150 36915133.967--23.04
 
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF136 31015134.962--21.51
 
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B28 25418529.982--87.43
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF122 2871730.990--22.43
 
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF149 31818131.963--20.30
 
1943Washington Senators IALMLB1B10 699081.000--70.20
1943Washington Senators IALMLB3B19 274185.895--32.21
1943Washington Senators IALMLBOF88 2121111.996--22.81
 
1944Boston Red SoxALMLBOF142 2702373.977--18.57
 
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBOF140 2961584.975--19.99
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B39032827539.986--81.92
 MLB2B2805876923.937--43.07
 MLB3B200274185.895--30.60
 MLBOF17690400320814135.968--21.42

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.