Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Bob Fothergill | Profile and Statistics

Bob Fothergill

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1933
Biography Data
Positions: OF-832
Proper Name: Robert Roy Fothergill
Nickname(s): Fats
Born: August 16, 1897
Place Massillon, Ohio
Death March 20, 1938
Height/Weight: / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Massillon Washington (Massillon,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1922 (24.245)
TBC Player ID:11530
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CHA, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
53 73 33 79 68
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Fothergill player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Detroit TigersALMLB-detof24 421522049124029158903 .322.356.454810.132.158.3431.13--69163
1923Detroit TigersALMLB-detof25 1012413476182149541219411 .315.358.419777.104.158.3391.58241.0101268
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-detof26 541662850830152351317 .301.326.386712.084.108.3272.60--64179
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-detof27 7120438721402283263211 .353.377.451828.098.132.3520.50102.092223
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-detof28 110387631423173734123323314 .367.421.506927.140.204.3850.70129.0196437
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-detof29 1435279318938991149154731217 .359.413.516929.157.235.3700.6658.6272593
1928Detroit TigersALMLB-detof30 111347491102810363832419310 .317.366.481847.164.248.3290.79115.7167384
1929Detroit TigersALMLB-detof31 115277429824966231111105 .354.378.570948.217.264.3541.0046.2158293
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-detof32 551431437932141161004 .259.289.406695.147.189.2671.6771.558153
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof32 52135104090024004822 .296.326.363689.067.096.3152.00--49143
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB35chaof33 10831225889435622171722 .282.323.365688.083.138.2911.00104.0114333
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB13chaof34 1163463610224175044271012 .295.348.431779.136.214.2890.3749.4149376
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB13bosof35 28321111005002400 .344.382.375757.031.094.3932.00--1234
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)110632694531064225523658242522021772008800.325.368.459827.134.192.3360.8890.815013579
MLB: Average per 162 Games16247966156338585683026301300.325.368.459827.134.192.3360.8890.8220524
Detroit Tigers (9 seasons)8022444381823182472644736461521381508200.337.379.482861.145.203.3500.9194.011772693
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)276793712304251013066483550600.290.335.393728.103.164.2940.7379.3312852
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)28321111005002400000.344.382.375757.031.094.3932.00--1234
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Detroit TigersALMLBOF38 50231.945--12.32
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLBOF68 121430.977--16.54
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLBOF45 89231.968--18.20
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLBOF59 120632.977--19.22
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLBOF103 2453100.961--21.67
 
1927Detroit TigersALMLBOF137 3153131.961--20.89
 
1928Detroit TigersALMLBOF90 179680.959--18.50
 
1929Detroit TigersALMLBOF59 116241.967--18.00
 
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBOF31 49270.879--14.81
1930Detroit TigersALMLBOF38 53130.947--12.79
 
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBOF74 169250.972--20.80
 
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBOF86 136470.952--14.65
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF8320164637696.961--18.21

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.