Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Bob Ewing | Profile and Statistics

Bob Ewing

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1912
Biography Data
Positions: P-291, OF-17
Proper Name: George Lemuel Ewing
Nickname(s): Long Bob
Born: April 24, 1873
Place New Hampshire, Ohio
Death June 20, 1947
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1902 (28.360)
TBC Player ID:11235
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PHI, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
86 86 86 78


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Ewing player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBcin29562.98151210030117.21266739147443001.479.640.083.593.370.94
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3014132.77292827111246.2254127763641044001.299.270.112.343.791.63
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3111132.46262422020212.01988558358999101.218.410.132.464.201.71
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3220112.51403430460311.2284125875791645001.168.200.142.284.742.08
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3313142.38333226210287.2248987646014510101.077.760.131.884.542.42
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3417191.73413732240332.2279104642851471001.097.550.052.303.981.73
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3517152.21373223453293.224710572557957001.047.570.151.752.911.67
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3611122.43312914220218.11959459163863001.188.040.042.603.551.37
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3716143.00343220420255.1235110855861023001.268.280.183.033.601.19
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi38017.8843101024.0292521214120001.7910.880.755.254.500.86
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln39000.001100001.12000100002.2513.500.006.750.000.00
MLB Totals (11 seasons)1241182.4929126420519274230120979406373161499845201.188.200.122.403.901.63
MLB: Average per 162 Games15142.49363225230282257115784751226001.188.200.122.403.901.63
Cincinnati Reds (8 seasons)1081032.3725222818415244202018318055312451388442201.168.160.112.293.941.72
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)16153.4238352143027926413510671001143001.308.520.233.233.681.14
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)000.0011000012000100003.0018.000.009.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinp292271612310701 00 .169.181.239420.070.085.1690.00--1772
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp30329517243206010 11 .253.330.326656.074.179.2530.00--31107
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp313097925611625 10 .258.301.371672.113.186.2500.0097.036103
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp324312213321101015 25 .262.302.287589.025.074.2620.00--35134
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp3333101514001503 01 .139.163.168331.030.059.1300.00101.017105
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp34441231019511901 110 .154.168.236404.081.089.1480.00123.029135
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp353794514300522 44 .149.200.181381.032.074.1490.00--17104
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp36317358100302 05 .110.133.123256.014.041.1100.00--980
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip3734907205106041614 .222.263.300563.078.122.2704.00--2799
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip384602000100001 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----27
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)310872771702773585033161003100.195.233.252485.057.101.1960.48290.7220946
MLB: Average per 162 Games162456408914423030178501600.195.233.252485.057.101.1960.48290.7115494
Cincinnati Reds (8 seasons)272776701482263515029902600.191.229.246475.055.099.1880.00258.7191840
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)389672251070041610500.229.267.302569.073.115.2754.00--29106
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF5 72001.000--16.20
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP15 42720.939--18.60
 
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF3 3010.750--9.00
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP29246128043.9583.3728.55
 
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP26212105023.9682.5520.77
 
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
1905Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP4031197051.9402.2917.78
 
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP33287197613.9902.9825.91
 
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF3 11001.000--6.00
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP41332146032.9612.0116.24
 
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP37293116930.9642.4619.46
 
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3121874281.8602.0214.23
 
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3425556022.9702.2917.21
 
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP42415001.0002.2513.50
 
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1110001.0009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF17016310.950--10.06
 MLBP2912179935393015.9552.6119.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.