2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Bill Werle | Profile and Statistics

Bill Werle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1954


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks75Hittable16SO/BB80vsPower16Hitting34Durability62Team.441Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-185
Proper Name: William George Werle
Nickname(s): Bugs
Born: December 21, 1920 (95.250)
Place Oakland, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 182 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1949 (28.122)
TBC Player ID:19536
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLN, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Werle player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB19,29pit28 12134.24352910220221.024311710422511064001.339.900.902.084.322.08
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB19pit29 8164.6060188215.12491271102565784001.4610.411.042.723.261.20
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB19pit30 865.6520246149.2181102942051572301.5510.881.203.073.431.12
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB19pit31 009.0000004.09541110002.5020.252.252.252.251.00
1952 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20,22sln31 124.85006139.0402321615230001.419.231.383.465.311.53
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB14bos32 011.54002011.27321140000.695.400.770.773.094.00
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB14bos33 014.38008024.2411312510140002.0714.961.823.655.111.40
MLB Totals (6 seasons)29394.701856018260156657703903478019428310301.4510.421.082.633.831.46
MLB: Average per 162 Games8114.70511751174185214108962254793101.4510.421.082.633.831.46
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)28354.761476018244145906823513126816824210301.4410.401.042.563.691.44
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)023.501900010036481614611180001.6412.001.502.754.501.64
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)124.85190006139402321615230001.419.231.383.465.311.53
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB14bosp33 4
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--05
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)1801991335610800155000503.176.234.216450.040.116.2353.33--43219
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621791232510700144500503.176.234.216450.040.116.2353.33--39197
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)1421841234610800134600503.185.239.228467.043.114.2463.54--42202
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)199110000000300000.111.111.111222.000.000.167----19
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)196000000002100000.000.250.000250.000.333.0000.50--08
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3522174323.9622.0412.86
 
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP48215115824.9722.8912.94
 
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP591491042031.0003.147.93
 
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP5402001.0004.503.60
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP193941223.8893.697.58
 
1953Boston Red SoxALMLBP51106011.0004.9110.80
 
1954Boston Red SoxALMLBP142404001.0001.502.57
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP18566332167614.9712.709.68

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.