Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Bill Tremel | Profile and Statistics

Bill Tremel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1956
Biography Data
Positions: P-57
Proper Name: William Leonard Tremel
Nickname(s): Mumbles
Born: July 4, 1929
Place Lilly, Pennsylvania
Death December 22, 2013
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lilly (Lilly,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 12,1954 (24.343)
TBC Player ID:19005
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Tremel player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1954Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn24 124.210022451.1452724328212001.427.890.534.913.680.75
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn25 303.720012238.2331816218131001.327.680.474.193.030.72
1956Chicago CubsNLMLB33chn26 009.0000001.03110000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (3 seasons)424.055700034691814641546343001.408.010.494.553.360.74
MLB: Average per 162 Games524.0568000417109975549655414001.408.010.494.553.360.74
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)424.055700034691814641546343001.408.010.494.553.360.74
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Chicago CubsNLMLB33chnp24 8
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0002001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.250.333.250583.000.125.3332.00--29
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB33chnp25 7
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.286.375.286661.000.143.4002.00--28
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)5615040002002400001.267.353.267620.000.133.3642.00--417
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624301200060061200003.267.353.267620.000.133.3642.00--1249
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)5615040002002400001.267.353.267620.000.133.3642.00--417
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1954Chicago CubsNLMLBP33511510.8571.061.64
 
1955Chicago CubsNLMLBP23382520.7781.662.74
 
1956Chicago CubsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP579031030.8121.302.05

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.