Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bill Steele | Profile and Statistics

Bill Steele

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1914
Biography Data
Positions: P-129
Proper Name: William Mitchell Steele
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: October 5, 1885
Place Milford, Pennsylvania
Death October 19, 1949
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1910 (24.340)
TBC Player ID:18404
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
74 69 65 77
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Steele player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 443.2798801171.2713526124252001.338.920.133.013.141.04
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln25 18193.73433423183287.128715311981131157001.398.990.253.543.601.02
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln26 9134.69402570102194.0245143101566676001.6011.370.233.063.111.02
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln27 445.00129201054.0583130318101001.419.670.503.001.670.56
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro28 115.5181005116.11716101730001.479.370.553.861.650.43
1914 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln28 122.70172007053.155301637161001.169.280.511.182.702.29
MLB Totals (5 seasons)37434.01129794013276777334083022123523617001.439.740.283.123.141.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games12144.01422613010222124013399777776001.439.740.283.123.141.00
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)36423.98121784012766607163922922022823317001.439.760.273.113.181.02
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)115.63810051161716101730001.509.560.563.941.690.43
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp24 93138110300400 .258.258.355613.097.097.296----1131
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp25 43101821220150112113 .208.292.267559.059.168.2631.91--27116
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp26 41615112108091501 .180.286.246532.066.213.2391.67--1571
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp27 121811000102401 .056.150.056206.000.111.0712.00--121
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop28 8311100201101 .333.500.6671167.333.667.5001.00--25
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp28 171725200101201 .294.333.412745.118.176.3332.00--719
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)13023120478403000244710700.203.281.273554.069.173.2551.96--63263
MLB: Average per 162 Games162288255910503700305910900.203.281.273554.069.173.2551.96--79328
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)12222819467402800234610600.202.278.268546.066.167.2532.00--61258
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)83111002001100100.333.500.6671167.333.667.5001.00--25
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP971224001.0003.3026.00
 
1911St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP43287148825.9813.2021.35
 
1912St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP40194106622.9743.5317.10
 
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP125459021.0002.3310.50
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP8160410.8002.254.50
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP175312010.9553.5711.12
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1296753221169.9763.2416.95

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.