2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Bill Phillips | Profile and Statistics

Bill Phillips

+ Played in Major Leagues 1890-1903


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts51Walks62Hittable29SO/BB67vsPower29Hitting33Durability50Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-176, OF-6
Proper Name: William Corcoran Phillips
Nickname(s): Whoa Bill, Silver Bill
Born: November 9, 1868
Place Allenport, Pennsylvania
Death October 25, 1941 (72.350)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 11,1890 (21.275)
TBC Player ID:16582
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CIN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Phillips player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1890Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBpit21 197.571010900082.01239769829257001.8513.500.883.182.740.86
1895Cincinnati RedsNLMLBcin26 676.031896092109.01269073644153001.5610.400.503.631.240.34
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLBcin30 1793.32332718161227.223412184371435201.349.250.122.811.700.61
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLBcin31 9114.28292417350208.122914099567518101.429.890.222.892.200.76
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBcin32 14184.64373629110281.13641961457671093001.5311.640.222.143.491.63
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBcin33 16162.51333330000269.026712175355856001.208.930.101.842.841.55
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin34 763.35161311120118.11347444030462001.3910.190.002.283.501.53
MLB Totals (7 seasons)70764.091761521206233129614778395893236337434301.4210.260.222.522.601.03
MLB: Average per 162 Games15164.09363225151269306174122775787101.4210.260.222.522.601.03
Cincinnati Reds (6 seasons)69673.861661421116233121413547425202433434927301.3910.040.182.482.591.04
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)197.5710109000821239769829257001.8513.500.883.182.740.86
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1890Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF4 1010.500--2.25
1890Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBP10 117001.000--16.20
 
1895Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP18 162430.930--20.00
 
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP33 2051114.866--19.36
 
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP29 137657.947--27.62
 
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 1020.333--9.00
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP37 1110083.933--27.00
 
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP33 188063.942--26.73
 
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP1611834550.9063.6627.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF602030.400--3.00
 MLBP176118823933817.92636.2324.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.