2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bill Lamar | Profile and Statistics

Bill Lamar

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1927


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power53Contact44XBH50RBIs37Runs70Hitting71Durability41Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-494, 1B-1
Proper Name: William Harmong Lamar
Nickname(s): Good Time Bill
Born: March 21, 1897
Place Rockville, Maryland
Death May 24, 1970 (73.064)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1917 (20.182)
TBC Player ID:14049
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Lamar player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1920Brooklyn RobinsWorld Series33000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series33000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917New York YankeesALMLBOF11 261001.000--22.09
 
1918New York YankeesALMLBOF27 58382.884--20.33
 
1919Boston Red SoxALMLBOF36 64761.922--17.75
1919New York YankeesALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1919New York YankeesALMLBOF3 40001.000--12.00
 
1920Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF12 121001.000--9.75
 
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF87 1871364.971--20.69
 
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF131 28318154.953--20.68
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF107 19910102.954--17.58
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF79 148981.952--17.89
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1010001.000--9.00
 MLBOF4940981625314.952--19.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.