2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Bill James | Profile and Statistics

Bill James

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1919


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts40Walks15Hittable44SO/BB16vsPower44Hitting38Durability65Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-203
Proper Name: William Henry James
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: January 20, 1887
Place Detroit, Michigan
Death May 25, 1942 (55.125)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 195 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 12,1911 (24.143)
TBC Player ID:13258
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, SLA, DET, CHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill James player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln24 244.8886400051.2583728132212101.7410.100.175.573.660.66
1912Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln25 004.6130001013.2151170950001.769.880.005.933.290.56
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla27 15142.85443520371284.026912190410910911001.338.520.133.453.451.00
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla28 7103.5934238051170.11558968292585001.458.190.114.863.060.63
1915 Detroit TigersALMLB-det28 732.42119312067.0572618133241001.347.660.134.433.220.73
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-det29 8123.6830208041151.21417662179616101.458.370.064.693.620.77
1917Detroit TigersALMLB-det30 13102.09342310251198.01637146296622001.317.410.094.362.820.65
1918Detroit TigersALMLB-det31 6113.7619188110122.01276851368422001.609.370.225.023.100.62
1919Detroit TigersALMLB-det32 105.792100009.112660731002.0411.570.006.752.890.43
1919 Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos32 354.09137404072.2744233239122001.569.170.254.831.490.31
1919 Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha32 322.5255320039.1391211014110001.358.920.003.202.520.79
MLB Totals (8 seasons)65713.20203147689294118011105594201657840832201.438.470.124.413.110.71
MLB: Average per 162 Games13143.20392913261229216109823112796001.438.470.124.413.110.71
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)35363.019671294122548500247183728319212101.438.210.114.653.150.68
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)22243.137858283122454424210158620116716001.388.410.123.983.310.83
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)354.07137404073744233239122001.559.120.254.811.480.31
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)244.85116401065734835141262101.7510.110.145.683.600.63
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)322.5455320039391211014110001.369.000.003.232.540.79
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1919Chicago White SoxWorld Series005.7910 04.2833202.3615.430.005.793.86
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1919Chicago White SoxWorld Series12000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series12000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Cleveland NapsALMLBP85141110.9372.6516.88
 
1912Cleveland NapsALMLBP3131230.5002.089.00
 
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLBP442841110535.9753.6823.73
 
1915Detroit TigersALMLBP116722621.9333.7622.91
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLBP34170125862.9213.7118.53
 
1916Detroit TigersALMLBP3015144661.8932.9815.00
 
1917Detroit TigersALMLBP3419846151.9292.9517.21
 
1918Detroit TigersALMLBP1912254313.9803.5422.74
 
1919Boston Red SoxALMLBP137242332.9003.3818.69
1919Chicago White SoxALMLBP5392710.9002.0816.20
1919Detroit TigersALMLBP2912001.0003.0013.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2031176503843115.9333.3219.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.