2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ben Shields | Profile and Statistics

Ben Shields

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1931


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts24Walks18Hittable88SO/BB10vsPower88Hitting0Durability4Team.450Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-13
Proper Name: Benjamin Cowan Shields
Nickname(s): Lefty, Big Ben
Born: June 17, 1903
Place Huntersville, North Carolina
Death January 24, 1982 (78.221)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1924 (20.305)
TBC Player ID:17946
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ben Shields player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924New York YankeesALMLB-nya21 0027.002000102.06660230004.0027.000.009.0013.501.50
1925New York YankeesALMLB-nya22 304.8842202024.024131321250001.509.000.754.501.880.42
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos27 009.0030003010.01611100610002.2014.400.005.400.900.17
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi28 1015.194000105.19991700003.0015.191.6911.810.000.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)408.3413220704155393832790002.0012.070.665.931.980.33
MLB: Average per 162 Games1808.345999032018624917717214122410002.0012.070.665.931.980.33
New York Yankees (2 seasons)306.586220302630191921480001.6910.380.694.852.770.57
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)1016.2040001059991700003.2016.201.8012.600.000.00
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)009.00300030101611100610002.2014.400.005.400.900.17
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924New York YankeesALMLBP220000.0000.000.00
 
1925New York YankeesALMLBP42423001.0001.8811.25
 
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBP31003001.0002.709.00
 
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4501001.0001.802.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP134127001.0001.986.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.