TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> Melvin Upton >>

Melvin Upton Pr mlb-2#1AW-13

+ Toronto Blue Jays Status: Active (MLB)


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed91Power66Contact32XBH54RBIs49Runs65Hitting55Durability58Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1152, SS-444, 3B-80, 2B-53, DH-21, OF-3, LF-1
Proper Name: Melvin Emmanuel Upton Jr.
Nickname(s): B.J.
Born: August 21, 1984 (32.110)
Place Norfolk, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake,VA)
College:
Drafted: 2002 -- 1st round (2nd overall) by Tampa Bay Rays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,2004 (19.346)
Service Time:9.126 (2015)
TBC Player ID:130
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2016-07-27 - Toronto Blue Jays - Traded from Padres to Blue Jays for Hansel Rodriguez More
Prospect Ranks:[2004]MLB #2 TBA #1 [2003]MLB #21 TBA #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 5-year contract thru 2017 ($75.25m) by Atlanta Braves (2012-11-29)
Organizations:TBA, ATL, SDN, TOR
Signed by:Doug Witt
Relationship(s):Brother of Justin Upton



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Melvin Upton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Melvin Upton
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2001HSHigh School All-American - 2nd TeamIFAward History
    2002HSHigh School All-American - 1st TeamIFAward History
    2003MINORSouth Atlantic League All-Star TeamSSAward History
    2003MINORSouth Atlantic League Most Outstanding Prospect   Award History
    2003TEAMTampa Bay Devil Rays Minor League Player of the Year   Award History
    2004MINORBaseball America 1st team Minor League All-StarSSAward History
    2005MINORBaseball America Minor League 2nd All-Star TeamSSAward History
    2005MINORInternational League All-Star TeamSSAward History
    2005MINORTriple A All-Star TeamSSAward History
    2007MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 16-July 22Award History
    2009MLBAL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    2009MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 15-June 21Award History
    2012MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 3-September 9Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Melvin Upton @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.