Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Augie Johns | Profile and Statistics

Augie Johns

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1927
Biography Data
Positions: P-36
Proper Name: Augustus Francis Johns
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 10, 1899
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death September 12, 1975
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1926 (26.218)
TBC Player ID:13327
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
39 80 43 53
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Augie Johns player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-det26 645.35351431121112.21177767669401001.659.350.485.513.200.58
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-det27 009.001000101.01110110002.009.000.009.009.001.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)645.373614311311141187868670411001.659.320.475.533.240.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games855.3749194118115516010692895561001.659.320.475.533.240.59
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)645.373614311311141187868670411001.659.320.475.533.240.59
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-detp26 3528340003002313 .143.226.143369.000.071.1601.50--434
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)3528340003002310300.143.226.143369.000.071.1601.50--434
MLB: Average per 162 Games16213014190001400914501400.143.226.143369.000.071.1601.50--19157
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)3528340003002310300.143.226.143369.000.071.1601.50--434
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Detroit TigersALMLBP35112416001.0001.615.14
 
1927Detroit TigersALMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP36113417001.0001.675.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.