"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Art Weaver | Profile and Statistics

Art Weaver

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1908
Biography Data
Positions: C-81, 1B-5
Proper Name: Arthur Coggshall Weaver
Nickname(s): Six OClock
Born: April 7, 1879
Place Wichita, Kansas
Death March 23, 1917
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 160 Bats/Throws: -Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1902 (23.160)
TBC Player ID:19459
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, SLA, CHA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Weaver player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1902St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB slnc23 113326200301 00 .182.206.242448.061.091.1820.00--834
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc24 1649412000514 01 .245.302.245547.000.102.2450.00--1254
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc24 1648811010302 00 .229.260.271531.042.083.2290.00--1350
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac26 2892511210301
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac29 153517100101 01 .200.222.229451.029.057.2000.00--837
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)8625720475201510900400.183.211.218429.035.074.1830.00--56270
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624843889940282017000800.183.211.218429.035.074.1830.00--105509
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)2892511210300100200.120.129.163292.043.054.1200.00--1595
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)2782618200810500100.220.264.244508.024.098.2200.00--2088
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)1648811010300200000.229.260.271531.042.083.2290.00--1350
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)153517100100100100.200.222.229451.029.057.2000.00--837
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC11 401711.983--46.64
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC11 351011.978--36.82
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B5 51322.964--97.20
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC16 633130.969--52.88
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLBC28 1393874.962--56.89
1908Chicago White SoxALMLBC15 32922.953--24.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC810309105148.967--46.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.