"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Distinct First Names -  New Page: List of Major Leaguers first names that are unique throughout the history of Major League Baseball.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Allyn Stout | Profile and Statistics

Allyn Stout

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1943
Biography Data
Positions: P-180
Proper Name: Allyn McClelland Stout
Nickname(s): Fish Hook
Born: October 31, 1904
Place Peoria, Illinois
Death December 22, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 167 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 16,1931 (26.197)
TBC Player ID:18516
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN, NY1, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 83 51 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Allyn Stout player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln26604.213031014372.2874034234403001.6710.780.254.214.951.18
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21sln27454.403631020173.2874036528326001.5610.630.613.423.911.14
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21sln28000.001000102.01000111001.004.500.004.504.501.00
1933 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cin28233.792352013071.1853630326293001.5610.720.383.283.661.12
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB18cin29684.86411640171140.217085761047511001.5410.880.643.013.261.09
1935New York GiantsNLMLB14ny130144.914020022588.0995848737296001.5510.130.723.782.970.78
1943Boston BravesNLMLB36bsn38106.759000519.1171271430002.2516.390.963.862.890.75
MLB Totals (6 seasons)20204.54180298092114585462712312817718520001.5810.730.553.483.641.05
MLB: Average per 162 Games774.54599303041491788875958607001.5810.730.553.483.641.05
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)1054.266762035414817580707637310001.6110.640.433.834.441.16
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)8114.506421603012122551211061373804001.5510.830.553.103.401.10
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)144.914020022588995848737296001.5510.130.723.782.970.78
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)107.009000519171271430002.3317.001.004.003.000.75
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp26301902000100902 .105.105.105210.000.000.200----221
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21slnp273620020001011101 .100.143.100243.000.050.22211.00--222
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB11cinp2823222400000113011.182.217.182399.000.045.44413.00--424
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB18cinp2941436830030210022.186.222.256478.070.116.2425.00--1147
1935New York GiantsNLMLB14ny1p304015120011018000.133.188.333520.200.267.1678.0015.0516
1943Boston BravesNLMLB36bsnp3892000000001001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)17912191830160055200604.149.183.198381.050.091.25010.40121.024132
MLB: Average per 162 Games16211081630150054700504.149.183.198381.050.091.25010.40121.022119
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)646581230030032300303.185.221.231452.046.092.2867.67--1571
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)66390400020012000300.103.125.103228.000.026.21120.00--443
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)4015120011001800000.133.188.333521.200.267.1678.0015.0516
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)92000000000100001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3072118041.0002.385.70
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP367361612.9572.715.50
 
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP237141230.8422.036.26
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1201011.0004.509.00
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP4114042910.9712.127.24
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBP408861211.9471.844.05
 
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP9911001.0002.002.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP180455228968.9492.205.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.