2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Allan Russell | Profile and Statistics

Allan Russell WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1925


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts76Walks23Hittable63SO/BB44vsPower63Hitting46Durability72Team.505Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-345
Proper Name: Allan E. Russell
Nickname(s): Rubberarm
Born: July 31, 1893
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death October 20, 1972 (79.081)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1915 (22.044)
TBC Player ID:17459
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Lefty Russell



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Allan Russell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915New York YankeesALMLB-nya21 122.6753102027.021108121211001.567.000.337.007.001.00
1916New York YankeesALMLB-nya22 6103.20341881146171.113883618751044001.247.250.423.945.461.39
1917New York YankeesALMLB-nya23 782.2425106092104.1894226339552001.237.680.263.364.741.41
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nya24 7113.2627187284141.01396851673541001.508.870.384.663.450.74
1919New York YankeesALMLB-nya25 553.47239419190.2894835632503001.338.830.603.184.961.56
1919 Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos25 1042.52211191104121.11053834039632001.197.790.002.894.671.62
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos26 563.0116107061107.21004436338534001.288.360.253.184.431.39
1921Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos27 7114.11391370203173.020492791077604001.6210.610.524.013.120.78
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos28 675.01341110142125.21528170657341001.6610.890.434.082.440.60
1923Washington Senators IALMLB-ws129 1073.0352540289181.11778161977673001.408.780.453.823.330.87
1924Washington Senators IALMLB-ws130 514.373700018882.1834940145170001.559.070.114.921.860.38
1925Washington Senators IALMLB-ws131 245.773220015268.2855644637253001.7811.140.794.853.280.68
MLB Totals (11 seasons)71763.5234511054515342139413826925455961060328001.438.920.383.943.890.99
MLB: Average per 162 Games11113.5252168123620820710381991904001.438.920.383.943.890.99
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)17123.931217406119332345186145161591096001.529.350.434.312.950.69
New York Yankees (5 seasons)26363.051145826442135344762511812424028411001.348.020.404.044.791.18
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)28283.731104524150105285612552191921121011001.469.560.323.603.581.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1924Washington Senators IWorld Series003.0010 03410001.3312.000.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915New York YankeesALMLBP5271610.8752.3312.60
 
1916New York YankeesALMLBP3417144931.9462.7914.03
 
1917New York YankeesALMLBP2510432651.8532.5110.44
 
1918New York YankeesALMLBP2714163320.9512.4913.00
 
1919Boston Red SoxALMLBP2112172511.9702.3813.71
1919New York YankeesALMLBP239022850.8573.0011.74
 
1920Boston Red SoxALMLBP1610733442.9023.1120.81
 
1921Boston Red SoxALMLBP39173124451.9182.9112.92
 
1922Boston Red SoxALMLBP34125641011.0003.3812.44
 
1923Washington Senators IALMLBP5218153432.9291.946.75
 
1924Washington Senators IALMLBP378222030.8802.415.35
 
1925Washington Senators IALMLBP326852422.9353.848.16
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3451390563643411.9252.7210.96

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.