2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Al Wingo | Profile and Statistics

Al Wingo

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power71Contact71XBH67RBIs54Runs50Hitting69Durability54Team.475Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-359, 3B-2
Proper Name: Absalom Holbrook Wingo
Nickname(s): Red
Born: May 6, 1898
Place Norcross, Georgia
Death October 9, 1964 (66.156)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Oglethorpe University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1919 (21.126)
TBC Player ID:19827
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, DET
Relationship(s):Brother of Ivey Wingo



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Wingo player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF15 21150.815--13.20
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLBOF43 59352.925--12.98
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLBOF122 2821696.971--21.98
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLB3B2 0000.000--0.00
1926Detroit TigersALMLBOF74 15513142.923--20.43
 
1927Detroit TigersALMLBOF34 43662.891--12.97
 
1928Detroit TigersALMLBOF71 144551.968--18.89
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B200000.000--0.00
 MLBOF3590704444413.944--18.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.