Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Al Smith >>

Al Smith AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1964
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1118, 3B-378, SS-9, 2B-2
Proper Name: Alphonse Eugene Smith
Nickname(s): Fuzzy
Born: February 7, 1928
Place Kirkwood, Missouri
Death November 14, 2006
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 191 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Douglass (Webster Groves,MO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 10,1953 (25.154)
TBC Player ID:18117
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHA, BAL, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
68 46 68 66 70
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Al Smith
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.