Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Al Schweitzer | Profile and Statistics

Al Schweitzer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1911
Biography Data
Positions: OF-254
Proper Name: Albert Caspar Schweitzer
Nickname(s): Cheese
Born: December 23, 1882
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death January 27, 1969
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1908 (25.128)
TBC Player ID:17757
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 35 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Schweitzer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof2564182225342114620 47 .291.374.352726.060.203.2870.00182.064213
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof262776717200235 31 .224.298.250548.026.132.2240.00--1985
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof2711337937871122372636 411 .230.303.285588.055.219.2250.00189.5108430
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof287623731511140341243 15 .215.338.295633.080.312.2150.00--70286
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)280874972082883874701041202400.238.327.299626.061.233.2350.00291.32611014
MLB: Average per 162 Games16250656120165250270600701400.238.327.299626.061.233.2350.00291.3151587
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)280874972082883874701041202400.238.327.299626.061.233.2350.00291.32611014
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF55 861453.952--16.36
 
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF22 26220.933--11.45
 
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF109 14915113.937--13.54
 
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF68 1001384.934--14.96
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF2540361442610.940--14.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.